Accident Summary Nr: 959072 - Employee's finger lacerated when caught in a machine

Accident Summary Nr: 959072 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220458101/21/199234690Weld Tech Industries

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 1992, Employee #1, of Weldtech Industries, was trying to clear a piece of metal that got stuck inside a Blish mechanical punch press, model #1974, with his left hand. He lacerated his left index finger when it became caught under the machine's ram. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two hours at Greater El Monte Hospital. The machine is foot-powered, runs on 220 volts power supply, and is located on the east side of the machine shop. On the day of the accident, it was not equipped with a point of operation guard. While Employee #1 had only been with the company for two days, he had been fully trained the day before the accident, according to the employer. Employee #1 could not be contacted.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112204581 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators