Accident Summary Nr: 959072 - Employee's finger lacerated when caught in a machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112204581 | 01/21/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Weld Tech Industries |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 1992, Employee #1, of Weldtech Industries, was trying to clear a piece of metal that got stuck inside a Blish mechanical punch press, model #1974, with his left hand. He lacerated his left index finger when it became caught under the machine's ram. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two hours at Greater El Monte Hospital. The machine is foot-powered, runs on 220 volts power supply, and is located on the east side of the machine shop. On the day of the accident, it was not equipped with a point of operation guard. While Employee #1 had only been with the company for two days, he had been fully trained the day before the accident, according to the employer. Employee #1 could not be contacted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112204581 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |