Accident Summary Nr: 95907.015 - Employee is hospitalized after electrical arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235739.015 | 05/24/2017 | 238210 | Rosendin Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 18, 2017, Employee #1 was using an adjustable wrench to loosen a lug on the neutral bar in an electrical cabinet. The adjustable wrench came in contact with the hot buss, causing an electrical arc flash. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1235739.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |