Accident Summary Nr: 959064 - Employee burned on leg and hand during welding fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112058730 | 02/11/1992 | 3446 | 0 | G And S Iron Work, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 22, 1991, Employee #1, of G and S Iron Work, Inc., was sitting on a container while welding a steel plate. Spatter from the welding struck the container, which contained residual gas, and ignited it. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his hand and legs. He was taken by paramedics to USC County Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three weeks. Employee #1 could not be interviewed about the accident, and because there were no witnesses to the accident, the report is based solely on the information supplied by the employer. The employer was cited for several safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112058730 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |