Accident Summary Nr: 95906.015 - Employee pinches finger in chain and sprocket, amputates fin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235747.015 | 05/25/2017 | 321113 | T & T Quality Cutting, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee moved a lever to start the rollers and conveyor belt into a Producto Saw Systems Rip Saw, serial #2012-1015-1535. The employee began straightening a board before sending it through rip saw and had his hand caught in the exposed chain and sprocket. The employee amputated their right index finger as it was drawn into the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235747.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |