Accident Summary Nr: 95905.015 - Employee thumb is pulled against the grinder's wheel and rem

Accident Summary Nr: 95905.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235745.01505/26/2017325910Nazdar Company

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on May 18, 2017 an employee was using a bench grinder. The employee was holding a small screw and it was caught between the grinding wheel and the grinder's frame. The employee's thumb was pulled against the wheel and the employee lost their nail.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Caught Between, Finger, Grinder, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235745.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists