Accident Summary Nr: 959007 - Employee's finger amputated in roller of strip bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796522 | 11/12/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Regional Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 28, 1997, Employee #1, a machine operator for a fabricator of reinforcing steel, attempted to feed a 1/2 in. diameter #4 rebar into an auto strip bender. His glove became caught in the main drive in-running nip point of the 2 to 6 in. diameter rolls, and the little finger of his right hand was amputated. The guard was not in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796522 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |