Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95898.015 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned And Crushed Between Two Pall

Accident Summary Nr: 95898.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228553.01504/26/2017236220Intellifreight, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on April 24, 2017, Employee #1 and two fixture installers were loc ated in the rear of a bobtail truck rearranging loaded pallets of fixtures that weighed 1,924 pounds. They moved pallet A to the edge of the bobtail and the cow orker moved with his pallet jack to the back of the bobtail behind pallet B to p repare to move it with Employee #1. Employee #1 pulled his pallet jack out of pa llet A and inserted it in pallet B. Employee #1 was between both pallets and he now had his back to the load he just moved. Pallet A became unstable and fell o ver, pinning Employee #1 between Pallet A, the pallet jack, and Pallet B. Emplo yee #1 pulled himself from between the two pallets; however, sustained injury to his right side the included damaged ribs, torso, severed colon, and a punctured right lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. The incident investi gation attributed the incident to the use of improper equipment for unloading, l ack of employee training, overloading of pallets, and working on an inclined sur face.

Keywords: caught in, crushing, hydraulic lift, material handling, pallet, pinned, rib, struck by, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228553.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light