Accident Summary Nr: 95896.015 - Employee operating pallet jack incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217590.015 | 03/16/2017 | 424410 | Lt Foods Americas Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a foods supplier, was operating an electric pallet jack. He was backing up when he tried to stop by lifting the control handle. The handle became stuck on the bottom of a stacked pallet that was approximately 4 feet high. Employee #1's right little finger became caught between the pallet jack control handle and the bottom of the stacked pallet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of his finger and then discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217590.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |