Accident Summary Nr: 958942 - Employee's finger amputated in gizzard machine

Accident Summary Nr: 958942 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191998101/16/199220150Foster Farms

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 14, 1992, Employee #1, an experienced line worker for Foster Farms, noticed that the M-60 gizzard machine on line A-2 was plugged with chicken parts. Although she knew the proper disconnecting procedure, she circumvented it by lifting the guard and reaching into the machine. The door interlock, which had been installed as an additional safety measure, was not adjusted to stop the machine, and the machine amputated one of Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 had recently been promoted to trainer and was on a promotion path to assistant foreman.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111919981 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators