Accident Summary Nr: 95893.015 - Employee is injured while operating skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 95893.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235620.01505/26/2017221310Yuba County Water Agency

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was operating a Caterpillar skid steer with a boom mower attachment on the front of it. As the employee used the equipment to mow weeds along a berm, he misjudged the landscape and inadvertently backed the skid steer off of the hill. The skid steer rolled end over end down the hill and came to rest against a tree that was approximately 70 feet down the hill. The employee sustained multiple fractures, as well as the amputation of his right leg just below the knee.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Leg, Overturn, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235620.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat