Accident Summary Nr: 95893.015 - Employee is injured while operating skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235620.015 | 05/26/2017 | 221310 | Yuba County Water Agency |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was operating a Caterpillar skid steer with a boom mower attachment on the front of it. As the employee used the equipment to mow weeds along a berm, he misjudged the landscape and inadvertently backed the skid steer off of the hill. The skid steer rolled end over end down the hill and came to rest against a tree that was approximately 70 feet down the hill. The employee sustained multiple fractures, as well as the amputation of his right leg just below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235620.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |