Accident Summary Nr: 95892.015 - Employee catches hand in meat saw and amputates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235615.015 | 05/26/2017 | 311612 | Ben E. Keith Foods |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was cutting meat. The employee's hand was caught by the saw blade and was amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235615.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |