Accident Summary Nr: 958900 - Employee killed when struck by rock during rock slide

Accident Summary Nr: 958900 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191999901/13/199224110Robinson Timber Inc.

Abstract: According to a witness, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Robinson Enterprise, had completed setting up a cable yarder on a new corridor and were walking back up the incline toward the road as the cables were being raised into working position. One of the cables apparently dislodged some rocks, creating a rock slide. One of the falling rocks struck and killed Employee #1. A serious citation, T8CCR 6290(f), was issued for the following reasons: employees were not in the clear prior to the lines being raised, and the crew, in spite of two previous rock slides, did not stay on the uphill side of the line.

Keywords: ROCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111919999 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations