Accident Summary Nr: 95890.015 - Employee is struck by steel reel and fractures foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235603.015 | 05/25/2017 | 331210 | International Metal Hose Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was rolling a reel of steel that weighed approximately 500 lbs from the rack to put it onto a machine to cut it to length. The reel tipped over onto the employee's foot and fractured it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235603.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |