Accident Summary Nr: 958892 - Employee's hand injured when caught by saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111917688 | 01/08/1992 | 2499 | 0 | Wood Fiber |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Wood Fiber Product, operates a box shook-type cutoff saw that is equipped with a hood guard. The blade, which is actuated by a knee switch, is guarded during the cut. Employee #1's job involves taking two cuts out of a 2 by 4. The second cut leaves a small piece of wood that is normally pushed out of the danger zone/point of operation by the next piece to be cut. On this day Employee #1 used his hand to push out the cut piece. Consequently, the saw self-actuated and caught his hand. The saw actuated because sawdust had gotten in the knee switch; thus, when Employee #1 pressed it with his knee, the switch stuck open, cycled, stopped, and cycled again.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111917688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |