Accident Summary Nr: 958884 - Employee's finger amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917423 | 01/15/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Ro-Tile |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on January 9, 1992, Employee #1 was lifting metal plates off an unracking conveyor. He slipped on some clay that had fallen on the floor. He dropped the plates he was holding, and reached down to catch himself. The plates fell on his left hand and the moving chain conveyor carried his hand toward the drive chain and sprocket. Employee #1's gloved ring finger got caught in the nip point and the finger's distal joint was amputated. The employer was cited a serious violation of T8CCR 4075(a) for the unguarded chain and sprocket drive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |