Accident Summary Nr: 958876 - Employee's fingers amputated by fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917431 | 01/15/1992 | 0259 | 0 | Hayres Eggs |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 13, 1992, Employee #1, of Hayres Eggs, was conducting an operational test of a 100 kW auxiliary generator. While the generator was running, Employee #1 stood on a step stool adjacent to the generator to replace an overhead light bulb. He slipped off the stool, lost his balance, and inadvertently pushed his left hand through a remote opening in a radiator fan shroud. Employee #1's first and second fingers were amputated, and his third and fourth fingers were lacerated. The fan was guarded by location; no violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917431 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |