Accident Summary Nr: 958868 - Employee injured in fall from mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111918033 | 12/16/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Metal Works |
Abstract: At 6:36 p.m. on December 10, 1991, Employee #1 was installing metal pan decking for a new mezzanine in a distribution warehouse. He inadvertently stepped on a sheet of loose decking that a coworker had laid down. The decking was unsupported and Employee #1 fell 17 ft 3 1/2 in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures. He was working at the leading edge without an approved safety belt and lanyard or other adequate protection. According to another employee, there was no foreman at the site, no IIPP, no Code of Safe Practices, and no on-site training as required. The employer, who was the supervisor, was not on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111918033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |