Accident Summary Nr: 95885.015 - Employee is injured when pressure washer pierces foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217475.015 | 03/15/2017 | 237990 | Ballard Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee, a diver was working in the Chabot Dam. He was using a 4,000 psi pressure washer to cut through hard packed sediments around the pipeline to allow him to remove the sediments by way of an eductor. A coworker, co-diver notified the employee that his dive was over and to secure the pressure washer and eductor. The employee called to co-diver in charge on the monitors to make both units cold. Co-diver radioed another diver on the barge to make both units cold. The eductor was secured first, and as the pressure washer was being turned off, the employee was heard yelling on the monitor. The employee pulled the trigger on the pressure washer to relieve the pressure in the water. The employee was unaware that the tip of the washer was pointed in the direction of his right foot, possible kick back of the washer. The employee was not holding the pressure wand with two hands. The employee received an injection injury to top of right foot for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1217475.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |