Accident Summary Nr: 958835 - Employee's thumb amputated by tomato conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111923363 | 09/11/1991 | 0161 | 0 | Ag Partners Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:00 p.m. on August 18, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a sorter on a tomato harvesting machine removing from the conveyor brush, vines, or clods that had not been removed mechanically. He was working at a station where one conveyor dropped tomatoes onto another conveyor. Employee #1 was wearing vinyl gloves. He states that a dirt clod dropped off the end of the upper conveyor and knocked his hand down. His glove caught on something and was pulled off his hand, taking his thumb with it. Employee #1's thumb was amputated. He can't identify how his glove was caught; the harvester was properly guarded. Employee #1 was under age. There was no CAL/OSHA accident related violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111923363 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |