Accident Summary Nr: 958835 - Employee's thumb amputated by tomato conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 958835 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192336309/11/199101610Ag Partners Inc

Abstract: At about 11:00 p.m. on August 18, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a sorter on a tomato harvesting machine removing from the conveyor brush, vines, or clods that had not been removed mechanically. He was working at a station where one conveyor dropped tomatoes onto another conveyor. Employee #1 was wearing vinyl gloves. He states that a dirt clod dropped off the end of the upper conveyor and knocked his hand down. His glove caught on something and was pulled off his hand, taking his thumb with it. Employee #1's thumb was amputated. He can't identify how his glove was caught; the harvester was properly guarded. Employee #1 was under age. There was no CAL/OSHA accident related violation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, HARVESTER, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111923363 Hospitalized injury Amputation Graders and sorters, agricultural products