Accident Summary Nr: 95883.015 - Employee crushes foot when a billet lands on his foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235534.015 | 05/25/2017 | 331110 | Carpenter Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:35 p.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was transferring materials by a hoist. As the employee lowered a 2,247 pound billet to the rails, the billet twisted and landed on his foot. The employee fractured two of his toes. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235534.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |