Accident Summary Nr: 958827 - Employee injured in fall to manhole bottom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914602 | 10/24/1991 | 1623 | 0 | D.C. Construction |
Abstract: On October 8, 1992, Employee #1 was being lowered into a completed 16 ft deep manhole by makeshift means, a chain looped over a bucket frame member on a loader. The other end of the chain was looped with the hook through a chain link. Employee #1 stood in the loop and hung on to the chain. As he was lowered, the chain slipped off the bucket and Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the manhole and then was struck by the chain. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914602 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |