Accident Summary Nr: 95882.015 - Worker operating nail gun punctures knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235553.015 | 05/23/2017 | 236117 | Davis Development |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an apartment building developer, was engaged in interior carpentry work at a multifamily residential building. He was preparing to use his nail gun to nail a wall. Employee #1 was running, and he tripped on the nail gun's power cord. His finger was on the nail gun trigger. The nail gun head hit his knee, and the nail gun engaged. A nail punctured and embedded in his left knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1235553.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |