Accident Summary Nr: 958801 - Employee's hand injured when caught between forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 958801 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191809010/22/199101910Fred Podesta Farms

Abstract: On October 18, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a forklift at a pepper packing shed. He elevated a box bin approximately 3 ft and turned on a belt conveyor before returning to the operating position on the forklift. Employee #1 stood up and moved to a standing position on the forklift near the mast, to look in the bin. He then nudged the lift control on the forklift with his foot. As the telescoping section of the mast came down, his left hand was caught and lacerated. Employee #1 was treated as an outpatient and released. No residual disability was expected.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111918090 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers