Accident Summary Nr: 958793 - Employee's fingertips pinched in brake shoe de-riveter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111923447 | 11/15/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Heavy Duty Friction Service Center |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 1, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a brake shoe de-riveter machine manufactured by Master Machine Tools, serial #SN 1072. This required holding a brake shoe within a point of operation where a rising punch (pin) presses a rivet out of the brake shoe and brake lining. After all of the rivets are removed, the lining is no longer secured to the shoe. The point of operation was protected by manufacturer-installed light beams on each side of the table. The light beams were properly positioned. Employee #1 held the shoe improperly and soft tissue from his ring and little fingertips was pinched off. No violation was noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111923447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |