Accident Summary Nr: 95879.015 - Two workers in enclosed space are poisoned by carbon monoxid

Accident Summary Nr: 95879.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208220.01502/02/2017236118Berks Construction Group, Llc

Abstract: At 9:48 a.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman, and Coworker #1, a laborer, both employed by a construction company, were working at a residential building. They were cutting concrete, using a gas-powered concrete saw in an enclosed, unventilated room. Both employees were overcome by carbon monoxide. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Coworker #1 exhibited erratic behavior and slurred speech. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. He was treated with a hyperbaric oxygen therapy. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was in critical condition. Coworker #1 was provided oxygen and released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Concrete, Construction, Enclosed Space, Gas, Poisoning, Residential Construction, Saw, Toxic Atmosphere, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1208220.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause:
2 1208220.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: