Accident Summary Nr: 958785 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111891008 | 12/16/1992 | 5191 | 0 | California Spray Dry Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 23, 1992, Employee #1, a digest operator for California Spray Dry Co., was checking on a trailer being loaded in an unoccupied dry storage area of a facility. The loading of product needed to be done indoors as the load being dumped needed to be properly disposed of (eggs in the pasteurization unit were smoldering and had to be taken out of the processing digestor area). Employee #1 climbed the stairs to check on the trailer. He started to walk back but mis-stepped and fell from the dock to the floor. He suffered a broken elbow and was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not realize that the truck had not been backed against the back dock bumper area, leaving an open space. He had not turned on the lights because he did not know the location of the light switch; this storage area had not been used before. He did not take the issued flashlight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111891008 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |