Accident Summary Nr: 958777 - Employee's fingertip amputated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890810 | 11/17/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Luckey Store #309 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 2, 1992, Employee #1, a meatcutter for Lucky Stores with 30 years of experience, was cutting a pork shoulder on a meat cutting bandsaw. The cut of meat was past the blade of the saw. As he reached to move the meat from the table area, his right hand overextended and the middle finger contacted the saw blade. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated. He was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890810 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |