Accident Summary Nr: 95874.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when drill shaft moves

Accident Summary Nr: 95874.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228424.01504/28/2017237310Fsi Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 24, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to clean mud off of a metal drill shaft bolt hole. As the employee stuck his finger in the bolt hole to clean it, the shaft moved, pinching his finger and causing a partial amputation to the tip of his right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Bolt, Cleaning, Finger, Lockout, Shaft
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1228424.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: