Accident Summary Nr: 95874.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when drill shaft moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228424.015 | 04/28/2017 | 237310 | Fsi Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 24, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to clean mud off of a metal drill shaft bolt hole. As the employee stuck his finger in the bolt hole to clean it, the shaft moved, pinching his finger and causing a partial amputation to the tip of his right index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1228424.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |