Accident Summary Nr: 958736 - Employee injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111919601 | 08/05/1992 | 3271 | 0 | Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on July 6, 1992, Employee #1 and a forklift driver were cleaning K-rail molds and strapping molds onto the front of forklift forks. At lunch time, the forklift driver drove the 25,000 lb Hyster lift truck from the yard area to the fuel area to fuel the forklift with diesel. After the lift was fueled, Employee #1, who was standing next to the forklift driver, decided to climb onto the forklift's side step and ride the approximately 100 ft to the office area rather than walk. As the forklift driver made a 90 degree turn to park the vehicle, Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. The lift's back tire ran over the left side of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, left elbow, and ribs, and contusions and abrasions on the left side of his body, including his leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111919601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |