Accident Summary Nr: 95873.015 - Employee falls from a powered industrial truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235441.015 | 05/25/2017 | 493110 | M & M Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was operating a lift truck. The employee fell while in the process of picking merchandise out of a rack from an elevated lift truck. A video of the accident showed the employee elevating the lift truck, without parking it close to location of the pick. The employee is observed apparently kneeling in the operator's cabin of the lift truck, then he is observed falling head first through the gap in between the elevated position of the lift truck and the rack. The employee had been trained and certified in the safe operation of the lift truck, and fall protection had been provided. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident. The employee had a pre-existing heart condition and fell a distance of 15 feet and 3 inches to floor level. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235441.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |