Accident Summary Nr: 958728 - Employee's neck burned by steam release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111919379 | 05/18/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Liguid Sugars Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 1992, Employee #1, of Liquid Sugar, Inc., sustained 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to the neck when a 1 1/2 in. ball valve on a steam line would not close completely, causing condensate to build up and spew out. This was not a reportable accident and there were no citations issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111919379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |