Accident Summary Nr: 958710 - Carpenter injured in fall down cyclone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111919338 | 05/12/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Brand Scaffold Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 11, 1992, a contractor was erecting a scaffold in a 90 ft high combustion chamber at a co-generation plant owned and operated by Air Products. Poles were being passed through an 18 in. diameter opening in a crossover between the combustion chamber and the south cyclone by an employee who was tied off. Without the employer's knowledge, Employee #1, a carpenter for Brand Scaffold Services, Inc., went to the north cyclone's crossover, looked out a similar opening, stood up, and fell backward into the cyclone. He fell approximately 50 feet down the cyclone. Employee #1 sustained a broken right ankle and burns to the buttocks from the residual hot ash at the bottom. A general citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111919338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |