Accident Summary Nr: 95871.015 - Two employees were injured in an arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235450.015 | 05/23/2017 | 485111 | Chicago Transit Authority -Clybourn Red Line Station |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, a flagman, and Employee # 2, a contractor, were working to dislodge a portable track trip from underneath the southbound running rail, approximately 200 feet north of the Red Line North & Clybourn Station. The portable track trip was knocked loose using the base of another portable track trip. When dislodged, the track trip made contact with the third rail, resulting in an arc flash. Employee #1 and Employee # 2 were hospitalized and treated for injuries to their head and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235450.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman |