Accident Summary Nr: 958702 - Logger injured when struck by treetop during tree felling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922746 | 01/10/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Columbia Helicopters |
Abstract: On December 17, 1991, a 30 in. diameter pine tree that Employee #1, a timber faller for Columbia Helicopter, had just felled struck a 9 in. diameter cedar tree about 40 ft away. The felled pine tree caused the cedar tree to bend away and spring back as it broke into sections. Employee #1, who was about 10 ft behind the left side of the tree that he had cut, was struck by the 10 ft long top section. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the right leg, back, and left shoulder. Employee #1 couldn't see the top of the cedar coming from the right side. It was determined that Employee #1 had followed all proper cutting procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |