Accident Summary Nr: 95870.015 - Employee Falls From Telecommunication Tower And Suffers Cont
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235464.015 | 05/25/2017 | 517212 | Cms Wireless, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting load anchor points on a monopole tower, approximately 35 ft above ground level, as part of the additional telecommunication antennae installation. He was wearing a full body harness with safety climb attachment. As he worked, he became unattached to his anchor points. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft and struck dirt and stone on the ground that caused bruising and soreness to right leg, back, and arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235464.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |