Accident Summary Nr: 958694 - Employee's legs fractured in fall through roof joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111922670 | 01/08/1992 | 1522 | 0 | S.A.E. Continental Heller |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1992, Employee #2, a carpenter for S.A.E. Continental Heller, apparently had nailed down plywood sheets from which to work and was placing 2 in. by 6 in. by 2 ft long blocks between joists on the roof of a three-story wooden building under construction. When he walked back to get some more blocks, he either slipped or stepped off the walkway through a 2 ft wide joist opening and fell 14 ft to the wooden third floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg. He did not know what had happened. The precautions taken were within the safety requirements.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111922670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |