Accident Summary Nr: 958678 - Employee dies in overturn on rough terrain forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111886461 | 01/20/1993 | 1741 | 0 | John Jackson Masonry |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 1993, Employee #1 of John Jackson Masonry was driving a Dynalift rough terrain forklift truck on the uncompleted ramp "M" connection of the Highway 4 crosstown freeway and Highway 99 in Stockton. He was taking the forklift to its night storage location. The equipment went off the edge of the approximately 10 foot high embankment that had a downslope of 2:1. After traveling about 50 feet along the slope, the equipment tipped over, throwing Employee #1 against the top of the cage. Employee #1 was not using the safety belt and was traveling in high-speed range in "4-wheel" steer, which was contrary to instructions given in a sign on the vehicle and in the operator's manual. Due to the downgrade, the equipment may have exceeded a 20 mph top speed. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111886461 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |