Accident Summary Nr: 95867.015 - Employee sustains crushed hand while cleaning automated hori
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235415.015 | 05/25/2017 | 333924 | Crown Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 22, 2017, a 27 year old employee was when using coolant to spray aluminum chips from the cutting area of a horizontal band saw (Amada HFA 400W) and the vice while the equipment was in operation. The employee dropped a hose. The employee's arm was caught between the hydraulic cylinder that lifts the cutting head of the band saw and the vice. As the employee's right hand was between the hydraulic cylinder and the vice, the vice moved forward and crushed the employee's hand between the edge of the vice and the hydraulic cylinder. The employee was transported by helicopter to the local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235415.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |