Accident Summary Nr: 958660 - Employees suffer sulfur dioxide overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111891156 | 03/24/1993 | 7213 | 0 | Delta Trucking |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 17, 1993, Employees #1 through #7 were taken to various hospitals to be treated for inhalation of sulfur dioxide that leaked from a faulty valve on a tank truck. The truck was having the oil changed at Delta Truck Center when the employees experienced respiratory problems. All employees were treated and released, and have not experienced any long-term problems. There were no violations cited relating to this incident. The employers emergency action plan was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111891156 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |