Accident Summary Nr: 958652 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922753 | 01/13/1992 | 7699 | 0 | D.A. Parrish & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on January 10, 1992, Employee #1, a mechanic for D.A. Parrish & Sons, Inc., was attempting to unjam the linkage for the auxiliary transmission on a 1967 International 10-wheel, 8 cubic yard dump truck, model 190. The dump bed accidentally lowered onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him within the truck frame. Apparently, Employee #1 accidentally struck the linkage to the hydraulic cylinder that lowers the dump bed, and the 4 in. by 4 in. by 4 ft long redwood wedge used as a safety measure was inadequate. In addition, the truck was not provided with the required permanent support that should be used during maintenance or inspection being conducted under a raised bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922753 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |