Accident Summary Nr: 958645 - Employee's fingers amputated when board kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922647 | 12/18/1991 | 2759 | 0 | Scott Screen Arts |
Abstract: On November 11, 1991, Employee #1 was using a table saw to dado a 3/8 in. by 5/8 in. edge on a pine board 11 1/4 in. by 19 1/2 in. by 3/4 in. thick. The board kicked back and caused his left hand to strike the rotating 6 in. diameter blade. Three left fingers were amputated. A jig or feather board was not used for protection as required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |