Accident Summary Nr: 958629 - Employee's fingertips amputated by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922894 | 10/30/1991 | 2033 | 0 | San Joaquin Tomatoes |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 3, 1991, Employee #1, who had been off loading tomato boxes from a chain conveyor, was leaning with his back against the conveyor. His left fingers extended into an opening 1 1/4 in. by 1 in. when the conveyor started. His left hand was caught in the in-running nip point between the chain and tail sprocket. Employee #1 lost the tips of his first three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine feeders and offbearers |