Accident Summary Nr: 958611 - Employee inhales anhydrous ammonia when gasket ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922522 | 11/13/1991 | 4212 | 0 | John Perez And Sons Trucking, Cal-Ammonia |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for John Perez & Sons Trucking, was filling his tank truck at a California Ammonia distribution facility at the Port of Stockton with aqua ammonia when a gasket ruptured in a metering device, spewing out anhydrous ammonia in the neighboring bay. Employee #1 was on top of his truck at the time and left immediately according to procedures. He was assisted by a California Ammonia Co. employee after he crossed an access ramp to an adjacent platform and went down the stairs. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 had hauled various chemicals over 30 years and had a hazardous materials endorsement on his driver's license.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |