Accident Summary Nr: 95860.015 - Worker falls through skylight, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 95860.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235300.01505/25/2017238160Armament Coating And Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a storage building. He had installed skylights and was preparing for a work break before applying caulk to seal the skylights. As he picked up his tools, Employee #1 fell through a skylight, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right pelvis, multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung, and a concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lung, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235300.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators