Accident Summary Nr: 958595 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111922837 | 10/30/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Patterson Frozen Foods |
Abstract: An electrician had installed a 480-volt, 3-phase, 15-horsepower electric motor. This motor was replacing a motor that was used to operate a cauliflower dump and that had developed a fault. The electrician had apparently just opened the disconnect and wrapped the conductors before he left to go to another job. He had notified his supervisor that the motor could be bolted in place. However, the supervisor thought that the electrician had finished wiring the motor. He then ordered two maintenance mechanics to secure the motor and check its rotation. One of the mechanics was burned by the resultant electrical fault when the motor was energized to check its rotation. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111922837 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |