Accident Summary Nr: 958595 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONDUCTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 958595 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192283710/30/199120330Patterson Frozen Foods

Abstract: An electrician had installed a 480-volt, 3-phase, 15-horsepower electric motor. This motor was replacing a motor that was used to operate a cauliflower dump and that had developed a fault. The electrician had apparently just opened the disconnect and wrapped the conductors before he left to go to another job. He had notified his supervisor that the motor could be bolted in place. However, the supervisor thought that the electrician had finished wiring the motor. He then ordered two maintenance mechanics to secure the motor and check its rotation. One of the mechanics was burned by the resultant electrical fault when the motor was energized to check its rotation. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC MOTOR, ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111922837 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations