Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 958579 - Farm Worker Injured When Caught Between Shaker Bars

Accident Summary Nr: 958579 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191818111/08/199107610J&J Rios Farms Services, Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 1991, Employee #1, a farm worker, entered a grape harvester at the end of a row to remove vines and grapes while the engine was still running. He accidentally hit the lever that brings the shaker bars together, trapping and shaking him. Because the pressure on the shaker bars is set so as not to crush the vines or grapes, Employee #1 escaped serious injury. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital Emergency Room, then released.

Keywords: agriculture, pinned, work rules, control lever, harvester, back, caught between, sprain, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111918181 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Farm workers