Accident Summary Nr: 958553 - Employee injured by piece of equipment stuck in planer head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111921870 | 10/15/1991 | 2435 | 0 | Standard Wood Products Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Standard Wood Products, was performing a start up routine, involving oiling, greasing, and sharpening the knives on the cutting heads. Employee #1 had finished sharpening the knives on the top head and had started to sharpen the bottom head knives. Because the whetstone was sticking on the bottom head, he concluded there was a piece wood jammed inside the head area. He pulled out the jointing bar that holds the stone and began to blow into the head area. Employee #1 was struck in the finger and cut by a piece of equipment stuck in the planer head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111921870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |