Accident Summary Nr: 95855.015 - Employee is caught in machine and partially amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234238.015 | 05/18/2017 | 326211 | Michelin North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee was removing a hose from inside a machine. The employee's glove became caught in a chain and sprocket inside the machine, resulting in the amputation of the tip of his right hand ring finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234238.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |