Accident Summary Nr: 95854.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in 15 foot fall off scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 95854.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235267.01505/25/2017236118Unique Design Homes

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 24, 2017, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold and removed one of the two platforms from the top of the scaffold. The employee decided to fix a portion of the wall that he noticed while dismantling. Employee #1 climbed back up to top of scaffold to spackle the wall. He forgot that he had removed the platform, and fell approximate 15 feet, hitting the scaffold on the way down. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Scaffold, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235267.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction