Accident Summary Nr: 95853.015 - Employee's Arm Is Caught In A Hopper Attachment And Is Fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235271.015 | 05/25/2017 | 424810 | Triple P Distributing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was emptying a trash hopper from a forklift. He placed his arm in a metal pinch point area of the hopper, and the hopper fell from the forklift. The metal portion of the hopper attachment caught and fractured his arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235271.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |